Accident Summary Nr: 201163854 - Employee's Finger Amputated After Contacting Meat-Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058536 | 05/06/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Company Dba Vons Store # 2100 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 3, 2002, Employee #1 was using the meat band saw to cut chuck steak. As he pushed with his right hand gripping the meat, his grip slipped from the bloody meat causing him to make contact with the running band saw blade. His right ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 was initially transported to Brothman Hospital in Culver City then transferred to Los Angeles County USC Hospital the same evening, where he was released after being treated for 7 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058536 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |