Accident Summary Nr: 201163821 - Employee Injured When Scaffold Tipped Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126058577 | 05/01/2002 | 7832 | 512131 | Mann Theatres Dba Mann National Theatre |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on April 25, 2002, Employee #1 was injured when the scaffold he was working from in a theater tipped over. Employee #1 was dismantling the scaffold when one of the screwjack lock rings became undone causing the screw jack to retract back into the scaffold leg. As a result, the scaffold became unstable and tipped over while Employee #1 was standing on a platform approximately 13 ft above the ground. Employee #1 braced himself on the frames of the scaffold as it tipped over and ultimately landed on seats inside the theater. Employee #1 suffered bruises, contusions and abrasions to his thigh and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126058577 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |