Accident Summary Nr: 201163813 - Employee injured in fall in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201163813 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605856904/26/200217960Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics Usa Inc Elev Div

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was at the basement level of an elevator shaft in a building under construction. He was standing on 2-in. by 10-in. wood planks covering the shaft hole while maneuvering a safety plank into the elevator side rails. The 0.75-inch manila rope supporting the safety plank failed, dropping it onto the 2-in. by 10-in. planks, and breaking through them, causing Employee #1 to fall 13 ft to the bottom of the shaft. He was hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center for scalp lacerations and multiple contusions.

Keywords: PLATFORM, ROPE, SCALP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, ELEVATOR, CONTUSION, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 37

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126058569 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other