Accident Summary Nr: 201163805 - Employee Struck by Load Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058593 | 04/23/2002 | 3398 | 0 | A Oldfield & M Garcia Dba Hi-Tech Heat Treating |
Abstract: On April 16, 2002, Employee #1 was performing regularly assigned work on a heat treating machine that had a stuck ram. The ram was chain driven and was in a bind. Employee #1 was attempting to free the stuck ram and placed a pipe wrench on the chain drive shaft. Employee #1 pulled it toward himself causing the bind and the shaft to release and rotate quickly rotating and striking Employee #1 in the face just under the nose with the wrench handle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for three broken teeth and a crack in the roof of his mouth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058593 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |