Accident Summary Nr: 201163797 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted by Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201163797 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610269807/31/200265120Graeme David Clifford

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was performing plumbing work, unclogging a sewer pipe in a crawlspace beneath a two story, 8-unit commercial building. Employee #1 was an unlicensed maintenance person hired to maintain the property. Employee #1 also worked for the building owner on special projects like, fixing plumbing problems, flooring and painting. Employee #1 used a 20 Hz Milwaukee Sawzall, Serial Number 60 2258/3Z20, a pipe cutter, and a screw driver. Employee #1 was found lying unresponsive on a wet ground with a rusty and brittle, 1.5-in. 120 VAC, flexible aluminum electrical conduit running under his body. Employee #1 contacted the energized conductor, and was electrocuted.

Keywords: SEWER, REPAIR, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, SAW, CLOGGED, PIPE, PLUMBING, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126102698 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction