Accident Summary Nr: 201163763 - Employee crushes finger in a leak tester

Accident Summary Nr: 201163763 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620191203/14/200237140Prime Wheel Corp

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on February 17, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a leak tester to check for escaping air from tires. The machinery would pressurize a submerged tire within water and check for bubbles emanating from the surface of the rim. The test began with the positioning of the rim on test bed, then a hydraulic ram with cap attachment on both sides of the tire. The hydraulic ram enclosed the tire sealing it from the water. The cap attachment was equipped with an air nozzle that pressurized the tire with air. Following the tire inspection, the test bed would rise out of the water and the hydraulic ram would disengage. To operate the machine, the worker had to press a two-hand device using both hands to initiate the ram cycles. As Employee #1 was retrieving the rim from the test bed, the ram cycled and crushed finger of his left hand. He was transported to a medical clinic where he received outpatient surgery for his injury. The accident resulted in his lost of mobility and extendibility in the left finger.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, HYDRAULIC RAM, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TABLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126201912 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified