Accident Summary Nr: 201163755 - Employee Suffers Eye Injury From Bungee Cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126221654 | 04/04/2002 | 7812 | 0 | Catch Me If You Can |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. Employee #1 was assigned to dismantle the shrubs and greens for transportation to another location. After dismantling the shrubs and the greens, Employee #1 informed the Foreman, that the greens are ready for haulage. After getting the permission Employee #1 loaded the materials in the back of the truck and attempted to secure the shrubs with his bungee cord. While securing the shrubbery, the bungee cord dislodged and struck Employee #1 in the eye. A security guard who was in the area heard the snap and Employee #1's scream. The guard ran towards the accident scene, observed Employee #1 in a bending position. Employee #1's right eye globe ruptured and discharged into his hand and then he hit the ground. The set medic stabilized the injured by applying sterile dressing to his injured eye and covered the other eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126221654 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |