Accident Summary Nr: 201163722 - Forklift Backing Up Strikes Employee Hospitalizing Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201163722 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609899507/16/200215220Benchmark Contractors Inc

Abstract: On July 5, 2002, a construction supervisor employed by Sunrise Plumbing was standing on the fire road of a multi-unit apartment site, on the northwest corner of building Number 5, watching his crewmembers work. A forklift (Dynalift D4P-80, model 548) driven by an employee of another subcontractor backed up and hit the supervisor. The employee was hospitalized with a crushing injury to his left ankle, a tibia fracture to his left leg, and knee injury.

Keywords: KNEE, TIBIA, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126098995 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating