Accident Summary Nr: 201163698 - Employee injured when he falls from an extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201163698 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605824704/24/200217610A S Baker Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 9, 2002, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to deliver composite roof shingles. While delivering bundles of shingles to the edge of the roof, he fell off the extension ladder and hit an adjacent shed on the way down. He was hospitalized with injuries to his ribs, back, and ankle.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, BACK, RIB, ROOFER, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126058247 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder