Accident Summary Nr: 201163680 - Employee burned from hot cooking oil split
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111869848 | 04/30/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Company - Store 274 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m., on April 15, 2002, Employee #1, a service deli clerk, was transferring a bucket of cooking oil to a recycling drum repository. The bucket was from a deep fryer and contained hot cooking oil at an approximate 112.5 degree Fahrenheit temperature. As she begun pouring the hot oil into the drum, the bucket slipped from her hands and fell into the drum. The hot cooking oil within the bucket and drum splashed out, striking her upper body and face. She received second-degree burns on her face. Emergency medical personnel was summoned. They arrived and transferred her to the burn center of a local hospital. At the hospital, medical personnel treated her and then released her that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111869848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales counter clerks |