Accident Summary Nr: 201163672 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126059724 | 04/17/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Charles Lawrence Painting, Aka C & L Painting Co. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2002, Employee #1, with Charles Lawrence Painting, was on a 24-ft ladder painting the front exterior wall of a commercial building. He was about 12 ft above the ground holding a window frame with his right hand, and reaching to paint an area of the wall approximately 42 inches to the left of the ladder. A coworker attempted to warn Employee #1 that he was reaching too far, however Employee # 1 slipped and fell to a concrete driveway. He was hospitalized at Cedar Sinai Hospital in Los Angeles for right complex facial and skull-base fractures, brain injury, C6-7 disc herniation with spinal cord compression, and fractures of both right and left arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126059724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |