Accident Summary Nr: 201163623 - Employee'e fingers amputated by packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126057934 | 03/15/2002 | 2034 | 0 | Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was adjusting the packing film on Machine #1, located in the tapatio packing room in the soup department of the facility. The company manufactures different varieties of instant noodle soups. The employee was operating a Jonan, Model JAM-NPPH33S, Serial Number 9312, automatic filling and packaging machine. The machine automatically repeats a series of operations that include: making a small bag from thin film; charging liquid into the bag; and separating the bag containing the liquid from the sheet of film. The employee observed that the packages coming out of the machine after being filled and sealed were not being cut at the proper place. While attempting to adjust the film to the right position, she inserted her bare right hand directly inside the rotary cutting section of the energized machine. The fingers of her right hand were too close to the cutting blade, and as the machine cycled, her fingers were caught and struck by the rotary cutter and the stationary blade, which amputated parts of three fingers. The employee's index finger was partially amputated through the nail, her middle finger was completely amputated at the dip joint, and her ring finger was completely amputated at the dip joint. The employee was hospitalized with her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126057934 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |