Accident Summary Nr: 201163607 - Employee injured in 30 ft fall due to broken harness line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126196807 | 03/11/2002 | 7929 | 0 | Spectrum Effects Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 22, 2002, Employee #1 was performing a 30 ft test jump, at a filming studio located at 1201 W. 5th Street in Los Angeles, CA 90017, for producers. The producers were interested in a special looking fall so a coworker tried different ways of rigging. Employee #1 was raised 30 ft by a scissor lift, stepped off and held onto a net. Employee #1 was seriously injured when a line connecting his body harness to a decelerator failed. The scissor lift drove off. Once the coworker gave the order, Employee #1 jumped away from the net. The Tech 12 line failed and Employee #1 fell to the ground hitting the edge of an existing stunt pad on the way down. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center where he was hospitalized for four days for treatment of a Lumbar-4 Compression Fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126196807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |