Accident Summary Nr: 201163581 - Employee injured from fall of mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126157650 | 02/19/2002 | 1742 | 0 | David Bradish Dba Integral Design Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 16, 2002, Employee #1 was occupying a mobile scaffold when one of its wheels fell off due to two faulty washer. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold platform as the scaffold tipped over and he struck a wall before falling to the ground. He sustained fractured ribs from the impact of the fall and was hospitalized for medical treatment and care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126157650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |