Accident Summary Nr: 201163557 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201163557 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609836702/08/200249110La City Water & Power

Abstract: A power line worker was repairing a downed 4800-volt overhead power line. He was wearing safety glasses, a hard hat, rubber gloves, and a Nomex shirt. The conductor being repaired had been positioned with slack blocks. To keep the new conductor, which had a steel core, from touching the energized end of the existing conductor, the employee bent the new conductor downward. He estimated the distance to the energized end and cut the new conductor with lineman's pliers. The new conductor sprung up as it was cut and touched the energized end, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and arms. Despite his safety equipment, the employee required surgery and hospitalization for his injuries at a burn center.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126098367 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.