Accident Summary Nr: 201163540 - Employee sustained burns when natural gas ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201163540 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619675712/07/200192240La City Fire Stn 10

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on November 28, 2001, Employee #1, an apparatus operator of the Fire Department at Fire Station Number 10, located in Los Angeles, California was attempting to relight the pilot light of the boiler, which provides heat to the station. The boiler was not used the past summer and apparently the pilot lights were off. As Employee #1 opened the access door to the main burner and pilot light, an undetected cloud of natural gas got ignited and flashed onto face of Employee #1. He sustained first and second degree burns to the face and neck, as well as first, second, and third degree burns on forearms. Employee #1 was hospitalized. According to reports, Employee #1 lighted the pilots but observed that the boiler was not giving off heat. He opened the burner door to find out what was wrong and then the flames flashed onto his face.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, PILOT LIGHT, HEAT, BOILER, FOREARM, NATURAL GAS, GAS, NECK, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126196757 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations