Accident Summary Nr: 201163524 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201163524 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609837502/08/200249110La City Water & Power

Abstract: Two electric utility employees were phasing a 4800-volt transformer in a cabinet. The phase conductors were AWG #1 aluminum and were quite stiff. The conductors were covered by a steel plate where they passed through the floor. After the employees loosened the plate, there was still considerable resistance on the conductors. As one of the employees pulled on the conductors, he slipped, his hard hat fell off, and he touched energized parts with the top of his head. He received an electric shock and sustained burns on his head and knees. His coworker, who was wearing rubber gloves, witnessed the incident and pulled the injured employee free. The injured recovered, but was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, SLIP, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126098375 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians