Accident Summary Nr: 201163508 - Employee's fingers amputated by printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126114917 | 01/23/2002 | 2759 | 0 | The Korean Times Los Angeles |
Abstract: On January 18, 2002, Employee #1 of the Korean Times Los Angeles, was loading paper into a section of the Goss Lithographic Printing Press when it was switched from the inch-mode to the run-mode by someone at the control panel. The two cylinders started moving rapidly. A part of the employee's glove got caught between the two cylinders. His hand was pulled in between the two cylinders with the paper. Two of the employee's fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126114917 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |