Accident Summary Nr: 201163490 - Employee injured after falling into a trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126109859 | 07/18/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Dynalectric |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., on July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was pulling a cart with electrical supplies at a construction job site. Another worker was assisting Employee #1 by pushing the cart. There was a short trench in the area 30 ft or more from the building being worked on. The trench varied in depth from 0 ft to 5 or 6 ft. The trench bottom sloped from the deep end to the 0-ft end. The cart was between the building and the trench being moved about parallel to the trench. The tongue used for pulling the cart was approximately 7 ft long. The cart got stuck in dirt approximately 5 ft from the trench. The end of the tongue of the cart whipped toward the trench. Employee #1 slipped or fell onto the soft dirt at the bottom of the 4-ft by 5-ft section of the trench. He exited the trench unassisted. Employee #1 was seen by his doctor who previously had in the past had treated the employee for a back problem.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126109859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |