Accident Summary Nr: 201163466 - Employee sustains emotional trauma in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126102243 | 02/04/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Beryl Lockhart Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m., on February 4, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were drilling a 75-ft-deep hole at a construction site located in St. Pacific Palisades, California. Employee #1 was a "swapper" while the coworker was a drill rig operator. The hole was dug to approximately 13 ft in depth and was slightly larger than 45 in. in diameter. While the auger was still 8 ft inside the hole and as it was being raised by the coworker using the drill rig, the surrounding soil, which was 3 to 4 ft around the perimeter of the excavation hole became unstable and caved in. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was working approximately 4 ft away from the perimeter of the hole, thus he fell inside the hole as it caved in. Employee #1 was buried by soil over his head and became unconscious for an undetermined length of time. Employee #1 was extricated by the Los Angeles Fire Department, and transported to University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) Medical Center where he stayed for treatment of emotional trauma, a scrape on his left cheek, and dirt in his eyes for 2 hours. He was then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126102243 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Fall, other |