Accident Summary Nr: 201163441 - Employee injured after falling from glass atrium
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058312 | 02/26/2002 | 7349 | 0 | Hsg Professional Window Cleaner Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on January 19, 2002, an employee of HSG Professional Window Cleaner, Inc., was cleaning the exterior horizontal glass surface of the atrium top of a 16-story twin tower complex. The employee fell off the unprotected leading edge of the glass atrium to the ground. The height from the ground-to-atrium top was 16 ft 10.5 in. The employee was not protected by any fall protection. As a result of this accident, the employee incurred fractures of his left foot fourth and fifth metatarsals, a concussion head injury, and a scalp laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058312 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |