Accident Summary Nr: 201163433 - Employee Amputates Fingers In Unguarded Table Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110519 | 04/22/2002 | 2541 | 0 | Sani-Top, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance helper, was ripping formica board using a manually fed circular rip saw. The employer manufactures laminated plastic products for kitchen counter tops. Employee #1 was using a 10-inch tilting Arbor Saw manufactured by Delta, Model Number 36-943, Serial Number 00H88259. The 230 volt Delta Motor operated at 4,000 revolutions per minute (RPMs), with a blade measuring 10 by 126 by 0.625. Employee #1 was ripping stock approximately 0.75-inch thick, 10.375 by 25.50 in size. The piece was caught in the blade, which forced the employee's right hand into the unguarded moving saw blade. Employee #1 completely amputated his right index finger from the base, partially amputated his middle finger from the second digit, and seriously lacerated his thumb. No guard was in use to protect Employee #1 from the exposed saw blade. Also, the table saw was not equipped with a spreader and anti-kickback devices to prevent the stock from binding together and kicking back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110519 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |