Accident Summary Nr: 201163425 - Employee injured when struck by falling camera trolley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196799 | 02/06/2002 | 7819 | 0 | Sgps Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on January 22, 2002, Employee #1 was involved in a work-related accident at 15823 South Main Street in Los Angeles, California. Employee #1 was injured when a "Tracking Device" weighing in excess of 100 pounds derailed and fell approximately 8.5 feet to the ground. A coworker had finished testing the "Tracking Device" and was looking down at the controller. Employee #1 proceeded to hang on the "Tracking Device" under nobody's orders. The coworker caught a glimpse of Employee #1 as he was hanging on the Tracking Device with his knees bent, when the Tracking Device derailed and fell to the ground, crushing Employee #1's head between the "Tracking Device" and the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center where he stayed for 2.5 weeks for treatment and recovery from an intracerbral hemorrhage, blunt head trauma and a forehead laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196799 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |