Accident Summary Nr: 201163417 - Employee injured in fall onto wrought iron debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126157692 | 06/03/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Robert Culver Dba Robert Culver Construction |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on April 26, 2002, a worker, who is the sole owner and employee of the company, was in an alley at the rear of a private residence removing scrap lumber that included wrought iron fence debris on the ground. While walking backwards he stepped on the debris, tripped, and fell onto one of the fence debris "points" which punctured the rear of his left thigh and penetrated 12" into the thigh. He was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126157692 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |