Accident Summary Nr: 201163409 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098334 | 02/01/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Sma Builders Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter with SMA Builders, Inc., was working on a 12- to 14-ft-high shop-built platform/scaffold without guard rails at a home construction site. As he attempting to pull a nail, he lost his balance and fell, striking a concrete block wall. He was hospitalized with a fractured right femur, and subsequently required a splenectomy due to intraperitoneal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126098334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |