Accident Summary Nr: 201163383 - Employee injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098284 | 01/04/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Rondale Construction |
Abstract: On December 20, 2001, Employee #1 with Rondale Construction, was installing sheathing to the roof of a 3-story condominium. While stepping onto a manufactured roof joist with a 4-in.-nominal top edge, he slipped, fell 11 ft 4 in. to the floor below, and twisted his ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126098284 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |