Accident Summary Nr: 201163375 - Employee received burns when his shirt ignites from torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098276 | 12/06/2001 | 1795 | 0 | L&M Loader Service |
Abstract: On November 28, 2001, Employee #1 of L and M Loader Service in Calabasas, California was using an oxyacetylene cutting torch to cut some metal when sparks caught his shirt on fire. Employee #1 sustained second and some third degree burns to his back, chest, abdomen, and left hand and arm. He was hospitalized. The L&M Loader Service company's primary work is to demolish old service stations. This is accomplished by the use of backhoes, concrete breakers, skip loaders, hand tools, and cutting torches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126098276 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |