Accident Summary Nr: 201163359 - Employee Falls from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098706 | 02/04/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Star-Wes Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 1, 2002, Employee #1 was laying underlayment on the roof of a two story apartment complex, when he lost his footing as the felt paper pulled loose, and caused him to slip and fall from the 12 ft sloped roof. As Employee #1 was falling he hit another decking at 8 ft 10 in. Emergency personnel arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he was treated and released. Employee suffered a fractured skull, neck, left wrist and other cuts and abrasions. Employee #1 was not protected by any fall protection while working on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126098706 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |