Accident Summary Nr: 201163318 - Employee injured by knife while cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058064 | 01/07/2002 | 5812 | 0 | La Adelita Food Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on December 30, 2001, Employee #1 was using a knife to cut meat when the knife slipped from her hands and lacerated her right pinky and ring finger. The employee went home after her injury. The following day she came to work, felt ill, and was transported to California Hospital. Employee #1 was then transferred by ambulance to General Hospital where she stayed for 5 days for treatment of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058064 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |