Accident Summary Nr: 201163300 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126112234 | 01/23/2002 | 5712 | 0 | D L Mayra Design Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2002, an employee, an assembler of D.L. Mayra Design, Inc., was working on a table saw Machine Number 22, a Tilting Arbor Bench Saw, Rockwell Manufacturing, Model Number 12/14, Serial Number 34-395, Motor 3500 RPM. He was using the table saw to cut wood to length, ripping to width. The employee was ripping 0.75-in.-thick by 0.75-in.-wide by 22-in.- long pine wood stack. While working, the employee amputated his left thumb, index, middle, and ring fingers. The table saw did not have a guard to protect the operator from the exposed saw blade. It was also not equipped with a spreader and anti-kickback devices to prevent the stock from binding together and kicking back. The employee's index finger was totally amputated from the base of the palm; the middle finger from the second digit; the ring finger from the tip; and part of the thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126112234 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |