Accident Summary Nr: 201163276 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126221860 | 11/20/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Perfection Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 9, 2001, an employee was working at 202 N. Rodeo Drive, Beverly Hills, California. The employee was cleaning the second-story windows using an extended 40-foot extension ladder. He descended the ladder in order to move it to a different section of the windows. While moving the ladder, the extended portion of the ladder collapsed and amputated the employee's right thumb at the first joint. The employee was transported to Cedar Sinai Medical Center and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126221860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |