Accident Summary Nr: 201163268 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058130 | 12/21/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Lb&L Cable Inc. |
Abstract: An employee installing a communication service to a single-family residence. He was working on an extension ladder. He placed his hook ladder over the suspension strand. An existing service drop line between the communications cable and the residence was under tension. The employee cut the existing drop line and the strand began to vibrate like a bow string. He was shaken off of the ladder, and he fell approximately 6.1 meters to the ground. The employee apparently struck the ladder with his shoulder blades and ribs and hit the ground on his face. He was hospitalized with three broken ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126058130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |