Accident Summary Nr: 201163250 - Employee injured in fall through unguarded floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126098219 | 10/18/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Fausto Callegarini |
Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1 arrived at the home of her employer to perform cleaning work. A crew remodeling the home had earlier removed a staircase, and the floor hole was not guarded. Employee #1 fell through this hole approximately eight feet to the floor below. She was hospitalized with a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126098219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Maids and housemen |