Accident Summary Nr: 201163235 - Two employees injured when jackhammer strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126221894 | 10/18/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Comet Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on October 18, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a street construction site in Los Angeles. Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic jackhammer to break up the concrete pavement while Employee #2 was using a shovel to clear and remove the rubble. They were working from east to west along a street when they came upon a concrete block. They stopped briefly and inspected the surrounding area with a supervisor. He instructed them to continue moving in the same direction since the ground was not marked warning of power lines underneath. Employee #1 had resumed his work with the jackhammer when he struck a 34,000-volt underground power line, resulting in an explosion and fire. He was engulfed in flames and suffered second- and third-degree burns to his forearms, legs and face. Employee #2 was thrown backward and suffered a burn on his left arm and an unspecified electrical burn injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126221894 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126221894 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |