Accident Summary Nr: 201163219 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201163219 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619671610/30/200173120Far Signs Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 29, 2001, Employee #1, his supervisor, and a coworker were on an elevated 20-foot billboard in Los Angeles, CA. They were installing a picture poster measuring about 15 feet high and 45 feet long. The poster was stretched on the billboard's platform by metal stiffeners placed along the bottom edge of the poster. These metal stiffeners, about 7 feet long, were being inserted in series into the seam of the poster. When a measurement was taken later, the billboard platform was found to be 54 inches from power lines running along the adjacent street, Venice Blvd., energized at 34,500 volts. Employee #1 was inserting the last stiffener, which was the one nearest to the power lines, when he felt an electrical surge. He then fell to the rooftop below. He was hospitalized for electrical burns on his hands and elsewhere on his body and for a leg fracture he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, E GI IB, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126196716 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous hand working occupations