Accident Summary Nr: 201163185 - Employee Injured Installing Sheet Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061191 | 10/04/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Kahn Air Conditioning Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing sheet metal ducting in the ceiling using a scissor-lift during the renovation of an old building. As Employee #1 went up in the lift a section of ducting began to fall and he reached up to grab it. Employee #1 pinched his right hand between the top rail of the lift, the sheet metal, and the roof of the room. The sheet metal caused a deep laceration in Employee #1's palm, cutting tendons. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126061191 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |