Accident Summary Nr: 201163169 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101625 | 10/01/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Bullseye Builders |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 18, 2001, Employee #1 was involved in a work-related accident at a construction site in Hollywood, California, when he fell through a floor opening whose covers were neither secured nor marked warning of the fall hazard. Employee #1 was cleaning the area where the accident occurred. Employee #1 does not understand how he fell through the opening because it was covered by plywood. Employee #1 fell a distance of 7-foot 11-inches to a concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was transported to the Queen of Angels - Hollywood Presbyterian Hospital where he stayed for approximately 1 hour for treatment of an ankle injury and body scratches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126101625 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |