Accident Summary Nr: 201163151 - Employee's thumb amputated by belt sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201821 | 07/23/2001 | 4493 | 0 | La County Sheriff - Marina Del Rey |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 6-inch Powermatic, Model 30, belt sander to shape a hand-held piece of stainless steel. The piece of steel was about 2.75 inches wide by 3 inches long by 0.125 inch thick. The sander had a 100 grit 6-inch by 48-inch Norton R228 Metalite sanding belt. The piece of stainless steel slipped and the end of the employee's right thumb, including a small portion of the bone was amputated when his thumb contacted the moving belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126201821 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |