Accident Summary Nr: 201163144 - Employee crushes fingers in crane accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126101617 | 09/28/2001 | 7389 | 0 | West Coast Arborists Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 29, 2001, an employee was injured while attempting to rig a tree for transportation on an elevated aerial lift. The employee was inside an aerial bucket approximately 40 feet in the air and was awaiting the return of the hook as the crane operator had just finished lowering material to the ground. The chokers (rigging) were attached to the hook which was suspended from the sheave block. The crane operator positioned the sheave block next to the employee. As he reached for the sheave block to bring it closer to him the employee grabbed the load line. The crane operator then raised the hook crushing the employee's fingers on the sheaves. The employee was transported to Cedar Sinai Medical Center where it was necessary to amputate the left third and fourth digits.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126101617 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |