Accident Summary Nr: 201163110 - Employee injured when scalded by boiling water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126112218 | 10/25/2001 | 5812 | 0 | University Of Southern California |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cook, while carrying a pan of vegetables, stepped on a greasy floor drain cover that became dislodged and slid onto an adjacent drain cover causing the employee to fall backward. As he fell backward, the employee's left hand went into boiling water in a large steam kettle. The boiling water splashed onto the employee's left hand, left ankle and left foot. Employee #1 sustained scalding burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126112218 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |