Accident Summary Nr: 201163102 - Employee Injured When Struck By Piece of Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126221837 | 10/05/2001 | 5031 | 0 | J D Fields |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 12, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a multi-ripsaw with the assistance of another employee. According to the other employee, the ripsaw was guarded. While Employee #1 was feeding the saw manually, a piece of wood flew back from the saw and struck him on his left side. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound to his chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126221837 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |