Accident Summary Nr: 201163094 - Window washer fall results in broken wrists and ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126102201 | 11/16/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Dms Window Cleaning & Metal Care Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 16.5 feet from the second story roof of a residence. The fall broke both his wrists and his right ankle. He was standing on a sloped roof cleaning the second story windows of the private residence with a wash wand and a squeegee when he slipped and fell to the ground. No fall restraint or fall protection was used by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126102201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |