Accident Summary Nr: 201163086 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Twist-Locking Outlet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063718 | 10/10/2001 | 7812 | 0 | Walt Disney Pictures & Television |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician working for the Walt Disney Company in Burbank, CA, was called to troubleshoot a defective 480-volt twist-locking outlet on one of the soundstages. She first removed power from the circuit and then with a small piece of wood and an Amprobe-type test tool ascertained that the power was off. She next turned the power back on and retested the circuit. As she inserted the piece of wood and the 700-volt capacity Amprobe-type tool, the outlet short circuited. An arc blast ensued, and the electrician received second-degree burns to both hands. She was not hospitalized. An examination of the outlet revealed no obvious defects, and the employer asked Underwriters Laboratories to see if it was an inherently unsafe product. Underwriters Laboratories stated that they had no unfavorable reports on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |