Accident Summary Nr: 201163078 - Employee injured from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126221787 | 09/10/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Dnm Construction Coompany Inc |
Abstract: On September 6, 2001 at approximately 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 was involved in a work-related accident at a construction site. The Division was conducting an inspection of the site regarding unlawful banners attached to the tower crane at the site when the accident was discovered. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was standing on the 3rd floor balcony approximately 2 feet from the edge waiting for the trash bin to be placed next to the balcony by the tower crane operator. As Employee #1 was waiting for the trash bin, he lost his footing, fell on a piece of wood, then slipped to the edge of the balcony and fell over the edge. As Employee #1 fell from the 3rd story balcony, he grabbed onto the 2nd story balcony and held for approximately 10 seconds before falling to the ground level. The balcony did not have guard rails, and the employee was not wearing any fall protection. Employee #1 was transported to USC General Hospital where he stayed 13 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126221787 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |