Accident Summary Nr: 201163060 - Employee killed when caught in washing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201163060 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12622135711/08/200172110Republic Master Chefs

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on November 8, 2001, Employee #1 was working with a coworker, a supervisor, performing loading operations at washing machine Number 9. The coworker walked away from the operation to add chemical starch to washing machine Number 4. While working at machine Number 4, the coworker heard screaming from Employee #1 at washing machine Number 9. The coworker observed Employee #1 inside the washing machine and seriously injured. He had either fallen or been pulled into the machine. The coworker suspected that Employee #1 had attempted to load the laundry materials into the machine by himself. In order to perform this operation, Employee #1 needed to push a black button on the right side of the machine with his right hand and simultaneously with his left hand, shake the sling bag so that the laundry linen would fall into the open door of the washing machine. According to the coworker, the cylinder would rotate continuously when depressed, but if one stopped pushing the black button, the cylinder would come to rest after two rotations. The coworker suspected that Employee #1 lost his balance when loading the laundry and pushing the black rotation button or that Employee #1 was caught in the wet laundry and pulled into the machine. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126221357 Fatality Amputation Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators