Accident Summary Nr: 201163052 - Employee Injured In Fall Onto Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126102839 | 09/28/2001 | 1442 | 0 | Pinner Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing dust control at a construction site and was pulling the 1.5-in. water hose while walking backward. Employee #1 slipped and fell backward on the protruding vertical rebar. The rebar penetrated his leg about three centimeters, puncturing his left inner thigh. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126102839 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |