Accident Summary Nr: 201163029 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101609 | 09/07/2001 | 7812 | 0 | Sony Pictures Entertainment |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 28, 2001, Employee #1 was working at Sony Pictures in Culver City, CA. On the day of the accident, he was working by himself, performing repairs inside an electrical panel. He was using an "easy-out," a device for extracting broken screws, to remove a screw that had become stuck while threaded into a bus bar. Its head had sheared off. Employee #1 drilled into the remaining portion of the screw with a portable 14.4-volt electric DEWALT Model Number DW996 drill, with Serial Number 16584. Just as he felt the drill bit punch through the back of the screw, a large arc flash ensued. He was transported to UCLA Medical center and then transferred to Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, where he was treated for second- and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126101609 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |