Accident Summary Nr: 201163003 - Employee injured in fall from ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101583 | 08/29/2001 | 7361 | 0 | American Driver Leasing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 13, 2001, Employee #1 was using a manual pallet jack to move 1,890 pounds of material from inside a truck to an elevating ramp. The material was lifted several inches off the ground when the pallet jack, which was on a slight incline, began to roll uncontrollably toward the ramp. The employee attempted to lower the material to stop the jack from rolling but claimed the lowering mechanism did not work. As the load rolled, the employee's foot was caught between a loaded pallet jack and the ground causing him to fall over the ramp. Employee #1 fractured his left leg and was transported to Kaiser (Cadillac) medical facility, located in Los Angeles, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126101583 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |