Accident Summary Nr: 201162997 - Four employees treated for various injuries after fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061217 | 08/30/2001 | 9224 | 0 | La City Fire |
Abstract: On August 16, 2001, a fire occurred at a hotel. At least four engine companies responded to the fire. The fire had burned from the first to the fourth floors and through the roof prior to the arrival of the fire department. This rapidity and intensity were the result of the building's disgruntled property manager pouring 40 gallons of gasoline inside the building. The gasoline was ignited by a hot water heater pilot light and the manager was killed in the ensuing explosion. Four firefighters received minor injuries in the incident. Employee #1 received bruises and soft tissue injuries, Employees #2 and #3 received burns, and Employee #4 broke his left clavicle. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126061217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 126061217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 126061217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 126061217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |