Accident Summary Nr: 201162989 - Employee's finger amputated by a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110287 | 11/14/2001 | 5084 | 0 | Wooden Man |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 12, 2001, Employee # 1 was working alone at a Grizzly Table saw making dado cuts (groove cuts for wood to interlock) to several pieces of wood. Employee #1 was not using a push stick, but his left hand to control the wood. The wood kicked-back and his hand fell into the blade amputating his left small finger. A coworker was working at another saw, approximately 5 ft away, across from Employee #1 in the same area, with his back to Employee #1. The coworker heard a piece of wood hitting the wall and then a scream; and turned around to see Employee #1 bleeding from his left hand. The coworker informed the manager who informed the office to call for emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center. The coworker observed that the table was equipped with a dado blade and a plastic guard. The employer did not install a hood or guard designed to prevent a "kickback", nor a separate attachment that would prevent a "kickback". Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110287 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |